The Barracuda is very similar to the pike, however, a large Barracuda (Sphyraenidae) and is called a sea pike for her appearance and hunting habits. It is the same long, agile and voracious freshwater predator. Its a bird elongated snout armed with powerful teeth, and front – clico prominent.
These fearsome marine predators are kept in small flocks. Dark back and light belly helps them to blend well even without shelter. Waiting for prey, they often hang at the edge of the coral reef. Hiding, almost not moving, only slightly moving his caudal and ventral fins. Approached the flock of fish barracudas will attack with lightning speed. Each predator chooses only one victim, not paying attention to the others. You can often watch from the water after the fish jump out of the sea pike. After a quick meal of Barracuda once again take a wait.
Barracudas belong to the order of kefalovrisia. Can reach lengths up to 3 m, but usually their size does not exceed 1 m Rod one – barracudas (Sphyraena). There are about 20 species in tropical and subtropical waters of the World ocean. In the Russian seas meet representatives of the two species. Both species are rare. This is S. pinguis (sea of Japan) and melkočešujčatye Sirena S. Sphiraena (Black sea). Puberty in tropical seas Barracuda reach 2-4-m to year of life. The portioned spawning, the floating eggs.
The great Barracuda is typical obiteljski seas. However, most of them are found near the coast of Western Africa. Concentrations of this fish are also near the island of Madagascar, off the coast of Central America and in the seas surrounding the Islands of Indonesia. Known as a particularly aggressive fish. Young specimens barracudas like to stick to the lagoon or shallows, while adults exceeding 8-10 kg, often found on the high seas, near coral reefs or near sandy shores. The record, recorded by the International Association of recreational fishing (JRA) has set January 13, 1952 K. J. W. Hackett, who caught a Barracuda weighing thus 37.64 kg near the capital of Nigeria – Lagos.